Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : P0850 PNP switch

Description

When the selector lever position is P or N (CVT), Neutral position (M/T), park/neutral position (PNP) signal is ON.

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III? Do you have CONSULT-III? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> GO TO 5.

2.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 3.

3.CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION

1. Turn ignition switch ON.With CONSULT-III


1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select P/N POSI SW in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-III. Then check P/N POSI SW signal under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Go to EC-689, "Diagnosis Procedure".

4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Select DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-III.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.


4. Check 1st trip DTC.


4. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to EC-689, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to EC-689, "Component Function Check".

NOTE

:
Use component function check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Go to EC-689, "Diagnosis Procedure".

Component Function Check

1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Go to EC-689, "Diagnosis Procedure".

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (CVT) OR PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH (M/T) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E8, F1 Harness connectors E105, M77 (M/T) IPDM E/R harness connector E15 (CVT) 10 A fuse (No. 5) (M/T) 10 A fuse (No. 56) (CVT)

Harness for open or short between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) and fuse Is the inspection result normal? >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.


4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (CVT) OR PNP SWITCH (M/T)

Refer to TM-201, "Component Inspection" (CVT) or TM-20, "PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH : Component Inspection" (M/T).

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Replace transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T).

5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

>> INSPECTION END

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