Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : P0131 A/F sensor 1
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is not inordinately low.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more
than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V? YES >> Proceed to EC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed
.
3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step 1.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-38, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
P0130 A/F sensor 1
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC ...
P0132 A/F sensor 1
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDU ...
Other materials:
Booster seats
Precautions on booster seats
WARNING
If a booster seat and seat belt are not used properly, the risk of a child
being injured in a sudden stop or collision greatly increases:
• Make sure the shoulder portion of the belt is away from the child’s face
and neck and the lap portion of the belt do ...
Keyfob ID registration
Description
Perform the following procedure after BCM is replaced or when new keyfob ID
is registered
NOTE:
When registering the keyfob ID, perform only one procedure to simultaneously
register both ID (IMMOBILIZER
ID and keyfob ID).
Work Procedure
1.STEP 1
Close all doors.
>> GO ...
Structure and operation
Sectional View
1. Transfer cover
2. Ring gear shaft
3. Companion flange
4. Drive pinion
5. Ring gear
6. Transfer case
Operation Principle
POWER TRANSFER DIAGRAM
1. Engine
2. Transaxle
3. Transfer
4. Propeller shaft
5. Electric controlled coupling
6. Rear final drive
ELECTR ...
