Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : P0130 A/F sensor 1

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION

A

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.With CONSULT-III


1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Let it idle for 2 minutes.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-206, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.

NO-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.

3.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

2. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.

Does the indication fluctuates around 2.2 V? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Proceed to EC-206, "Diagnosis Procedure".

4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-I

1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT- III.

2. Touch “START”.

3. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.


If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.

CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Is “TESTING” displayed on CONSULT-III screen? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 3.

5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-II

Release accelerator pedal fully.

NOTE

:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.

Which does “TESTING” change to? COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.

OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 4.

6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-III

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Proceed to EC-206, "Diagnosis Procedure".

7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B

Perform Component Function Check. Refer to EC-206, "Component Function Check".

NOTE

:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Proceed to EC-206, "Diagnosis Procedure".

Component Function Check

1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. With GST


1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.

3. Shift the selector lever to the D position (CVT) or 1st position (M/T), then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).

CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.

4. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.

5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.

6. Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.

7. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.

8. Stop the vehicle.

9. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-206, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.


4. Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.

5. Also check harness for short to power.


5. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 4.


YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT Perform GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-38, "Exploded View".

CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

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