Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : P0132 A/F sensor 1
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more
than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V? YES >> Proceed to EC-213, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step 1.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC is detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-213, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-38, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
P0131 A/F sensor 1
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is not inordinately low. DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR ...P0133 A/F sensor 1
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensat ...Other materials:
LAN System can system (type 5)
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
Main line between IPDM-E and DLC circuit
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose
connection (connector s ...
Precaution for Brake System
WARNING:
Clean any dust from the front brake and rear brake using a vacuum dust
collector. Never blow by compressed
air.
• Brake fluid use refer to MA-13, "Fluids and Lubricants".
• Never reuse drained brake fluid.
• Never spill or splash brake fluid on painted surfaces. Brake fluid ...
Off-road recovery
If the right side or left side wheels leave the road surface, maintain control
of the vehicle by following the procedure below. Please note that this procedure
is only a general guide. The vehicle must be driven as appropriate based on the
conditions of the vehicle, road and traffic.
1. Remai ...