Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : P0132 A/F sensor 1
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is not inordinately high.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more
than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V? YES >> Proceed to EC-213, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step 1.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC is detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-213, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.


5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-38, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
P0131 A/F sensor 1
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR ...
P0133 A/F sensor 1
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response
time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensat ...
Other materials:
Vehicle speed sensing auto lock operation does not operate
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK “AUTOMATIC LOCK/UNLOCK SELECT” SETTING IN “WORK SUPPORT”
1. Select “DOOR LOCK” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
2. Select “AUTOMATIC LOCK/UNLOCK SELECT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode.
3. Check “AUTOMATIC LOCK/UNLOCK SELECT” in “WORK SUPPORT”.
Refer to DLK-41, "DOOR LOCK : ...
Diagnosis system (ECM)
Diagnosis description
Diagnosis description : 1st Trip Detection
Logic and Two Trip Detection Logic
When a malfunction is detected for the first time, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip
Freeze Frame data are stored in the
ECM memory. The MIL will not illuminate at this stage. <1st trip>
If the s ...
Additional service when replacing control unit
ECM
ECM : Description
Performing the following procedure can automatically activate recommunication
of ECM and BCM, but only
when the ECM is replaced with a new one*.
*: New one means a virgin ECM that has never been energized on-board.
(In this step, initialization procedure by CONSULT-I ...
