Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : P1614 chain of IMMU-KEY

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1. Contact Intelligent Key backside to push-button ignition switch.

2. Check DTC in Self Diagnostic Result mode of ENGINE using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to SEC-55, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1. Press the push-button ignition switch.

2. Check DTC in Self Diagnostic Result mode of ENGINE using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to SEC-55, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK FUSE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check that the following fuse in IPDM E/R is not blown.

Is the fuse fusing?


Is the fuse fusing? YES >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of blowing.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY

1. Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.

2. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and NATS antenna amp. connector

3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.


3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

the inspection result normal?


the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-34, "Removal and Installation".

NO >> Repair or replace harness.

4.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. OUTPUT SIGNAL 1

1. Connect NATS antenna amp. connector.

2. Disconnect BCM connector.

3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> GO TO 5.

5.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 1

1. Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.

2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.

3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.


3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace NATS antenna amp. Refer to SEC-167, "Removal and Installation".

NO >> Repair or replace harness.

6.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. COMMUNICATION SIGNAL 1

1. Connect BCM connector.

2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground using analog tester.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 7.

NO >> Replace NATS antenna amp. Refer to SEC-167, "Removal and Installation".

7.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. OUTPUT SIGNAL 2

1. Disconnect BCM connector.

2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.

NO >> GO TO 8.

8.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 2

1. Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.

2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.

3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.


3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace NATS antenna amp. Refer to SEC-167, "Removal and Installation".

NO >> Repair or replace harness.

9.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. COMMUNICATION SIGNAL 2

1. Connect BCM connector.

2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground using analog tester.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 10.

NO >> Replace NATS antenna amp. Refer to SEC-167, "Removal and Installation".

10.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.

2. Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 11.

NO >> Repair or replace harness.

11.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

>> INSPECTION END

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