Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : P159A, P159C, P159D G sensor
For M/T models : DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more
than 11 V at idle
.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-356, "FOR M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
For M/T models : Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect G sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK G SENSOR
Check G sensor. Refer to EC-357, "FOR M/T MODELS : Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> 1. Replace G sensor. Refer to TM-282, "Exploded View".
2. Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to EC-138, "Work Procedure".
4.CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 7.
5.CHECK G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors and each sensor harness connectors 3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
For M/T models : Component Inspection
1.CHECK G SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Remove G sensor. Refer to TM-282, "Exploded View".
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Place the G sensor on a flat table.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “G SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III to check indications according to the following conditions:
: Direction of gravitational
force


*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).
Without CONSULT-III
1. Remove G sensor. Refer to TM-282, "Exploded View".
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Place the G sensor on a flat table.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminal and ground.
: Direction of gravitational
force


*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace G sensor. Refer to TM-282, "Exploded View".
P158A ECM
DTC Logic
*: Since this DTC is detected when G sensor calibration is incomplete, there
is not replacement parts.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, ...
Except for M/T models
Except for M/T models : Description
ECM receives a G sensor signal from TCM via CAN communication to switch
combustion for the direct injection
gasoline system. For the direct injection gasoline s ...
Other materials:
Idle air volume learning
Description
Idle Air Volume Learning is a function of ECM to learn the idle air volume
that keeps each engine idle speed
within the specific range. It must be performed under any of the following
conditions:
• Each time electric throttle control actuator or ECM is replaced.
• Idle speed or ...
Diagnosis system (BCM) (with intelligent key system)
Description
Air conditioning system performs self-diagnosis, operation check, function
diagnosis, and various settings
using diagnosis function of each control unit.
Common item : consult-III Function (BCM - COMMON ITEM)
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN ...
Front disc brake
Brake pad : Exploded View
MR16DDT
1. Cylinder body
2. Inner shim
3. Inner pad (with pad wear sensor)
4. Pad retainer
5. Torque member
6. Outer pad
7. Outer shim
1: Apply MOLYKOTE® AS880N or
silicone-based grease.
2: Apply MOLYKOTE® 7439 or
equivalent.
: N·m (kg-m, ft-lb)
HR16DE ...
