Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : P1572 ASCD brake switch

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NO
TE: • If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to EC-302, "DTC Logic".

• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.

1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

NOTE

:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for malfunction B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be detected.

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1. Start engine.

2. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator is displayed in combination meter.

3. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds as per the following conditions.

CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.

If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

4. Check DTC.


4. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-352, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

1. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds as per the following conditions.

CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE

:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.

If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

2. Check DTC.


2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-352, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I

1. Turn ignition switch ON.With CONSULT-III


1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.

Without CONSULT-III


1. Turn ignition switch ON.Without CONSULT-III


1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> GO TO 3.

2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II

Select “BRAKE SW2” and check indication as per the following conditions.With CONSULT-III


Select “BRAKE SW2” and check indication as per the following conditions.

Without CONSULT-III


Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per theWithout CONSULT-III


Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

NO >> GO TO 6.

3.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ground.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models


*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models *2: RHD with M/T models

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

4.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models


*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models *2: RHD with M/T models

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Check the brake pedal position switch. Refer to EC-426, "Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)" Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

NO >> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to BR-20, "Exploded View" (LHD) or BR-88, "Exploded View" (RHD).

6.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.

*1: CVT models


*1: CVT models
*2: LHD with M/T models
*3: RHD with M/T models

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.

NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

7.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: CVT models


*1: CVT models
*2: LHD with M/T models
*3: RHD with M/T models

3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to EC-350, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-20, "Exploded View" (LHD) or BR-88, "Exploded View" (RHD).

Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)

1.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect brake pedal position harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-II

1. Adjust brake pedal position switch installation. Refer to BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment" (LHD) or BR- 77, "Inspection and Adjustment" (RHD).

2. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to BR-20, "Exploded View" (LHD) or BR-88, "Exploded View" (RHD).

Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)

1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II

1. Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment" (LHD) or BR-77, "Inspection and Adjustment" (RHD).

2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-20, "Exploded View" (LHD) or BR-88, "Exploded View" (RHD).

    P1564 ASCD steering switch
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to EC-302, "DTC Logic". DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE ...

    P1574 ASCD vehicle speed sensor
    Description The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combination meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses ...

    Other materials:

    U1000 can comm circuit
    Description CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and ...

    B2110 shift position/clutch interlock switch
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: If DTC B2110 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to PCS- 30, "DTC Logic". DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1. Shift selector lever to the P position. 2. Turn ign ...

    Diagnosis system (IPDM E/R)
    With intelligent key WITH INTELLIGENT KEY : Diagnosis Description AUTO ACTIVE TEST Description In auto active test mode, the IPDM E/R sends a drive signal to the following systems to check their operation. • Oil pressure warning lamp (only for K9K engine models) • Rear window defogger • F ...