Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : P0730 incorrect gear ratio
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE
:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn
ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0740” detected? YES >> Go to TM-215, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to TM-216, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to TM-164, "Reference Value".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace the TCM. Refer to TM-280, "Removal and Installation".
Component Inspection
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1.TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-301, "Removal and Installation".
P0730 incorrect gear ratio
Description
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the
primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signal. Then it changes th ...
P0744 torque converter
Description
This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not
lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), b ...
Other materials:
4WD warning lamp does not turn off
Description
4WD warning lamp does not turn OFF several seconds after the engine started.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC. Refer to DLN-33, "DTC Index".
N ...
P1612 chain of ECM-IMMU
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1612 is displayed with DTC U1000 (for BCM), first perform the trouble
diagnosis for DTC U1000.
Refer to BCS-153, "DTC Logic".
• If DTC P1612 is displayed with DTC U1010 (for BCM), first perform the trouble
diagnosis for DTC U1010.
...
P0137 HO2S2
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
...