Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : Power supply and ground circuit

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "Circuit Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

3. Also check harness for short to power.


3. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E8, F1 • Harness for open or short between ECM and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Reconnect ECM harness connectors.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> GO TO 5.

5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• 15 A fuse (No. 62)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.

NO >> GO TO 9.

7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.

NO >> Replace IPDM E/R.

8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

>> INSPECTION END

9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.

NO >> GO TO 10.

10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E14.

3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.


4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.

NO >> GO TO 11.

11.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E8, F1 • Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12.CHECK 20 A FUSE

1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 43) from IPDM E/R.

2. Check 20 A fuse.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 14.

NO >> Replace 20 A fuse.

13.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E14.

3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.


4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 14.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short power in harness or connectors.

14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

    Trouble diagnosis - specification valuE
    Description The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode of CONSULT-III during normal operation of the Engine Control System ...

    U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
    Description CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellen ...

    Other materials:

    P1572 ASCD brake switch
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: • If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to EC-302, "DTC Logic". • This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not stored in ECM memory ...

    Consult-III/GST checking system
    Description • When CONSULT-III/GST is connected with a data link connector (A) equipped on the vehicle side, it will communicate with the control unit equipped in the vehicle and then enable various kinds of diagnostic tests. 1 : Instrument lower panel RH • Refer to CONSULT-III Software Opera ...

    Door cable
    Exploded View LEFT SIDE 1. Heater unit assembly 2. Intake door lever 3. Intake door link 4. Intake door cable 5. Air mix door cable 6. Air mix door link 7. Air mix door rod 8. Lower air mix door lever 9. Upper air mix door lever 10. Max. cool door A. To A/C control RIGHT SIDE ...