Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : Power supply and ground circuit

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK FUSE

Is the fuse fusing?


Is the fuse fusing? YES >> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to GI-44, "Circuit Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-I

1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> GO TO 6.

5.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.

NO >> GO TO 7.

6.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN) CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground.


5. Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

NO >> GO TO 8.

8.CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.


5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-34, "Removal and Installation".

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 11.

NO >> GO TO 10.

10.CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.


5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

11.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP)

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

NO >> GO TO 12.

12.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP) CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground.


5. Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

    Trouble diagnosis - specification value
    Description The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode of CONSULT-III during normal operation of the Engine Control Syste ...

    U0101 Can comm circuit
    Description CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excelle ...

    Other materials:

    P181D engine torque signal
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test. >> GO TO 2. 2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE With ...

    U0122 Vehicle dynamics control module
    Description CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each c ...

    Insufficient cooling
    Description Symptom • Insufficient cooling • No cool air comes out. (Air flow volume is normal.) Diagnosis Procedure NOTE: Perform self-diagnoses with CONSULT-III before performing symptom diagnosis. If any DTC is detected, perform the corresponding diagnosis. 1.CHECK MAGNET CLUTCH OPERA ...