Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : P0840 transmission fluid pressure SEN/SW A
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE
:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn
ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of line temperature sensor is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)
4. Start engine and wait for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0840” detected? YES >> Go to TM-230, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Connect TCM connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CVT unit harness connector terminals.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK THE TCM SHORT
Replace same type TCM, perform self-diagnosis check. Erase self-diagnostic results and then start engine perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to TM-230, "DTC Logic".
Is “P0840” detected again? YES >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-301, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace the TCM. Refer to TM-280, "Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to TM-164, "Reference Value".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace the TCM. Refer to TM-280, "Removal and Installation".
P0826 up and down shift SW
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn
ignit ...
P0841 transmission fluid pressure SEN/SW A
Description
Using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution
speed, and the secondary pulley revolution
speed as input signal, TCM changes the operating pressure of the pri ...
Other materials:
Power transistor
Exploded View
1. A/C unit assembly
2. Blower fan resistor*1
3. Sub harness*1
4. Power transistor*2
5. Sub harness*2
6. Blower motor
• *1: Manual air conditioner
• *2: Automatic air conditioner
Removal and Installation
REMOVAL
1. Remove instrument panel assembly. Refer to IP-13, &quo ...
Diagnosis and repair workflow
Work Flow
OVERALL SEQUENCE
• Malfunctions are declared as either present or stored (depending on whether
they appeared in a certain context
and have disappeared since, or whether they remain present but have not been
diagnosed within the
current context).
• The present or stored status of ...
Low pressure fuel pump
M/T models : Component Function Check
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
NOTE:
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after
ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES ...