Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : P0131 A/F sensor 1
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more
than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V? YES >> Go to EC-604, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE
:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step 1.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to EC-604, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• IPDM E/R harness connector E14
• 20A fuse (No. 43)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace.
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner (commercial service tool) and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
P0130 A/F sensor 1
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by
ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal
fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC CO ...
P0132 A/F sensor 1
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDU ...
Other materials:
Horn function
Component Function Check
1.CHECK FUNCTION 1
1. Disconnect vehicle security horn relay.
2. Perform “VEHICLE SECURITY HORN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM”
using CONSULT-
III.
3. Check the horn operation.
Is the operation normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to SEC- ...
Brake booster
Exploded View
2WD
MR16DDT, HR16DE
1. Master cylinder assembly
2. Vacuum pipe
3. Brake booster
4. Lock nut
5. Clevis
6. Gasket
: N·m (kg-m, ft-lb)
K9K
1. Master cylinder assembly
2. Vacuum pipe
3. Brake booster
4. Lock nut
5. Clevis
6. Gasket
: N·m (kg-m, ft-lb)
4WD
1 ...
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”,
used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the
driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is
include ...