Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : P0131 A/F sensor 1
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is not inordinately low.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more
than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V? YES >> Go to EC-604, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE
:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step 1.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to EC-604, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• IPDM E/R harness connector E14
• 20A fuse (No. 43)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector and ground.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace.
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner (commercial service tool) and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
P0130 A/F sensor 1
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by
ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal
fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC CO ...
P0132 A/F sensor 1
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDU ...
Other materials:
Cruise control operations
1. ACCEL/RES switch
2. COAST/SET switch
3. CANCEL switch
4. MAIN (ON·OFF) switch
The cruise control allows driving at a speed between 25 to 89 MPH (40 to 144
km/h) without keeping your foot on the accelerator pedal.
To turn on the cruise control, push the MAIN switch on. The CRUISE indicato ...
Special Service Tool
HFC-134a (R-134a) Service Tool and Equipment
• Never mix HFC-134a (R-134a) refrigerant and/or its specified lubricant with
CFC-12 (R-12) refrigerant and/
or its lubricant.
• Separate and non-interchangeable service equipment must be used for handling
each type of refrigerant/
lubricant.
• R ...
Additional service when replacing control unit
Description
When the control unit replaced, the initialization in necessary for normal
operation of power window system.
CAUTION:
The following specified operations can not be performed under the
non-initialized condition.
• Auto-up operation
• Anti-pinch function
Work Procedure
1.SYSTE ...
