Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : P0087 fuel pump
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE
:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present during the first 30 seconds after the engine starts.
• In low ambient temperature conditions, diagnostic cannot make difference between a normal long engine start and abnormal long engine start. So, DTC must be take in account only if customer complains about too long or impossible engine start not only in cold conditions but also and especially in warm conditions. If customer complains only in cold conditions, root cause of the problem could elsewhere like low battery level, bad fuel specification (too viscous fuel). This DTC could appear after fuel filter too.
• Special notes:
Starting and engine operation difficult or impossible.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
Refer to EC-867, "Work Procedure (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply System Check)".
Is the inspection result normal? OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
Refer to EC-868, "Work Procedure (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump Check)".
Is the inspection result normal? OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-868, "Work Procedure [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump (Pressure Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal? OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-869, "Work Procedure [TEST 4: High Pressure Supply Pump (Volumetric Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal? OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace.
5.CHECK RAIL HIGH PRESSURE REGULATION
Refer to EC-871, "Work Procedure (TEST 5: Rail High Pressure Regulation Check)".
Is the inspection result normal? OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident", ???INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS??? and ???GROUND INSPECTION???.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTIO END.
NO >> Repair or replace.
P0045 TC boost control solenoid valve
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control so ...
P0089 fuel pump
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present during the first 30 seconds after the engine starts.
• In low ...
Other materials:
HR16DE : Inspection and Adjust
INSPECTION
Magnetic Switch Check
• Before starting to check, disconnect the battery cable from the negative
terminal.
• Disconnect “M” terminal of starter motor.
1. Continuity test [between “S” terminal (A) and switch body]
B : “B” terminal
C : “M” terminal
• Replace magnetic switch if co ...
P0045 TC boost control solenoid valve
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between turbochar ...
Rear window defogger
Description
Heats the heating wire with the power supply from the rear window defogger
relay to prevent the rear window
from fogging up.
Component Function Check
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Perform IPDM E/R Active Test (“REAR DEFOGGER”) using CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “ON”.
3. Check that the rear windo ...
