Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : Ignition signal
Component Function Check
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.
Does the engine start? YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 2.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO >> Go to EC-783, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2.IGNITION SIGNAL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-783, "Diagnosis Procedure".
3.IGNITION SIGNAL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Check the voltage signal between ECM harness connector and ground with an oscilloscope.
NOTE
:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-783, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to EC-566, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between condenser harness connector and ground.
the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E15.
3. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and condenser harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1 • Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between condenser harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to EC-787, "Component Inspection (Condenser)" Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace condenser.
7.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ignition coil harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between ignition coil harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ignition coil harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EC-786, "Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
11.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
2.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-II
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the
combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE
:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again
during the following procedure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Spark should be generated.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
Component Inspection (Condenser)
1.CHECK CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace condenser.
Fuel pump
Component Function Check 1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION 1. Turn ignition switch ON. 2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers. Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second ...Information display (speed limiter)
Component Function Check 1.CHECK INFORMATION DISPLAY (SPEED LIMITER) FUNCTION 1. Start engine. 2. Press speed limiter MAIN switch. 3. Drive the vehicle at more than 30 km/h (20 MPH). CAUTION: ...Other materials:
P182E 4WD solenoid right
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn
ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE (1)
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ...
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation after Battery Disconnect
NOTE:
• Before removing and installing any control units, first turn the ignition
switch to the LOCK position, then disconnect
both battery cables.
• After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected
properly, then re-connect both
battery cables.
• Always use CONS ...
Off position warning does not operate
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK DTC WITH BCM AND COMBINATION METER
Check that DTC is not detected with BCM and combination meter.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO-1 >> Refer to BCS-67, "DTC Index". (BCM)
NO-2 >> Refer to MWI-36, "DTC Index&qu ...