Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : C1140 actuator relay system
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1140” detected? YES >> Proceed to BRC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1140” detected? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 50 A fusible link (I).
3. Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal (2) and 50 A fusible link (I).
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-233, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
C1130 engine signal
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn
ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 ...
C1142 press sensor
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn
ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 ...
Other materials:
Wheel Alignment
HR16DE, K9K
Measure value under unladen*2 conditions.
*1: Since adjustment mechanism is not included, the value of the left and right
wheels (both wheels) must be
used as the standard value.
*2: Fuel, engine coolant and lubricant are full. Spare tire, jack, hand tools
and mats are in des ...
P0172 fuel injection system function
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture
ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the
A/F sensors 1. The ECM calculates
the necessary compensation to correct th ...
Starting system (without intelligent key)
CVT : Wiring Diagram
For connector terminal arrangements, harness layouts, and alphabets in a
(option abbreviation; if not
described in wiring diagram), refer to GI-12, "Connector Information/Explanation
of Option Abbreviation".
M/T : Wiring Diagram
For connector terminal arrangem ...
