Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : C1140 actuator relay system
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1140” detected? YES >> Proceed to BRC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1140” detected? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 50 A fusible link (I).
3. Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal (2) and 50 A fusible link (I).
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-233, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
C1130 engine signal
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn
ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 ...
C1142 press sensor
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn
ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 ...
Other materials:
Radiator core supporT
HR16DE
HR16DE : Exploded View
1. Radiator core support upper
2. Air guide RH (MT models)
3. Radiator core support lower
4. Air guide LH
5. Air guide (upper)
6. Air guide LH (CVT models)
7. Air guide RH (CVT models)
: N·m (kg-m, ft-lb)
HR16DE : Removal and Installation
RADIATOR CORE ...
Basic inspection
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow
DESCRIPTION OF TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FLOWCHART
DETAILS OF TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FLOWCHART
1.OBTAIN INFORMATION ABOUT SYMPTOM
Interview the customer to obtain as much information as possible about the
conditions and environment under
which the malfunction oc ...
Fuel level sensor unit, fuel filter and fuel pump assembly
Exploded View
1. Fuel tank
2. Rock ring
3.
Fuel level sensor unit, fuel filter and
fuel pump assembly
4. O-ring
: Vehicle front
: Always replace after every
disassembly.
: N·m (kg-m, ft-lb)
1. Fuel filter and fuel pump assembly
2. Fuel gauge
Removal and Installation
WARNING:
...