Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : B26F5 steering lock status switch

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE

:
• If DTC B26F5 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to BCS-83, "DTC Logic".

• If DTC B26F5 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to BCS-84, "DTC Logic".

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Shift selector lever to the P position.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF.

4. Press driver side door switch.

5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to SEC-123, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

NOTE:


NOTE:

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.

2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.

3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.


3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Repair or replace harness.

3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

1. Replace steering lock unit.

2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

4.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

NOTE:


NOTE:

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> GO TO 6.

5.REPLACE BCM

1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-93, "Removal and Installation".

2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.

For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

6.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.

2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.

3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.


3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.

NO >> Repair or replace harness.

7.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

1. Replace steering lock unit.

2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

    B26F4 starter control relay
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: • If DTC B26F4 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to BCS-83, "DTC Logic". • If DTC B26F4 is disp ...

    B26F7 BCM
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1. Press door request switch. 2. Turn ignition switch ON. 3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” ...

    Other materials:

    Control buttons
    The control buttons for the Bluetooth® Hands- Free Phone System are located on the steering wheel. PHONE SEND Push the button to initiate a VR session or answer an incoming call. You can also use the button to interrupt system feedback and give a command at once. PHONE END While the ...

    Steering switch ground circuit
    Description Transmits the steering switch signal to audio unit. Diagnosis Procedure 1.CHECK STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT 1. Disconnect audio unit connector and spiral cable connector. 2. Check continuity between audio unit harness connector and spiral cable harness connector. Is t ...

    U1000 can comm circuit
    Description CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and eac ...