Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : C1109 power and ground system
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” Is DTC “C1109” detected? YES >> Proceed to BRC-160, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1109” detected? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10 A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Check for continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-15, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and groun

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK TERMINAL
• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
• Check IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-233, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 wheel sensor
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn
ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 ...
C1110, C1170 ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LO
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn
ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 sec ...
Other materials:
Fog light switch (if so equipped)
To turn the fog lights on, turn the headlight switch to the
position, then turn the switch to the
position. To turn them off, turn the
switch to the OFF position.
The headlights must be on for the fog lights to operate.
When the headlight switch is in the AUTO position, turning the fog lig ...
Exploded View
1. Mounting rubber
2. Main muffler
3. Seal bearing
4. Spring
5. Mounting rubber
6. Seal bearing
7. Exhaust front tube
8. Heated oxygen sensor 2
9. Sub muffler
10. Gasket
: Always replace after every
disassembly.
: N·m (kg-m, ft-lb)
...
Normal operating condition
INFORMATION DISPLAY
INFORMATION DISPLAY : Description
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE
The displayed ambient temperature on the information display may differ from
the actual temperature because
it is a corrected value calculated from the ambient sensor signal by the
combination meter. Refer to MWI-16,
...
