Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : Basic inspection
Diagnosis and repair work flow
Work Flow
DETAILED FLOW
1.INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER
Clarify customer complaints before inspection. First of all, perform an interview utilizing BRC-34, "Diagnostic Work Sheet" and reproduce the symptom as well as fully understand it. Ask customer about his/her complaints carefully.Check symptoms by driving vehicle with customer, if necessary.
CAUTION:
Customers are not professional. Never guess easily like “maybe the customer
means that...,” or “
maybe the customer mentions this symptom”.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SYMPTOM
Reproduce the symptom that is indicated by the customer, based on the information from the customer obtained by interview. Also check that the symptom is not caused by fail-safe mode. Refer to BRC-19, "Failsafe".
CAUTION:
When the symptom is caused by normal operation, fully inspect each portion and
obtain the understanding
of customer that the symptom is not caused by a malfunction.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC detected? YES >> Record or print self-diagnosis results and GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 6. 4.RECHECK THE SYMPTOM
With CONSULT-III.
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “ABS”.
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedures for the error-detected system.
NOTE
:
If some DTCs are detected at the some time, determine the order for performing
the diagnosis based on
BRC-30, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart" [ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)].
Is any DTC detected? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
5.REPAIR OR REPLACE ERROR-DETECTED PART
• Repair or replace error-detected parts.
• Reconnect part or connector after repairing or replacing.
• When DTC is detected, erase self-diagnostic result for “ABS”.
>> GO TO 7.
6.IDENTIFY ERROR-DETECTED SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Estimate error-detected system based on symptom diagnosis and perform inspection.
Can the error-detected system be identified?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
7.FINAL CHECK
With CONSULT-III.
1. Check the reference value for “ABS”.
2. Recheck the symptom and check that the symptom is not reproduced on the same conditions.
Is the symptom reproduced? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnostic Work Sheet
Description
• In general, customers have their own criteria for a problem. Therefore, it is
important to understand the
symptom and status well enough by asking the customer about his/her concerns
carefully. To systemize all
the information for the diagnosis, prepare the interview sheet referring to the
interview points.
• In some cases, multiple conditions that appear simultaneously may cause a DTC to be detected.
INTERVIEW SHEET SAMPLE
Wiring diagram
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Wiring Diagram
For connector terminal arrangements, harness layout, and alphabets in a
(option abbreviation; if not
described in wiring diagram), refer to GI-12, "Connec ...
Other materials:
P0848 transmission fluid pressure SEN/SW B
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, the ignition
switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With ...
Fuel injector and fuel tube
Exploded View
1. Stud bolt
2. O-ring (green)
3. Fuel injector (front)
4. Clip
5. Fuel injector (rear)
6. O-ring (black)
7. Fuel tube protector
8. Fuel tube
9. Fuel feed hose
10. Quick connector cap
A. To centralized under-floor piping
: Always replace after every
disassembly.
...
Headlamp aiming system (manual)
Component Inspection
1.CHECK HEADLAMP AIMING SWITCH
1. Remove headlamp aiming switch.
2. Check resistance among each headlamp aiming switch terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Headlamp aiming switch is normal.
NO >> Replace the headlamp aiming switch.
...