Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : C1111 ABS motor, motor relay system
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1111” detected? YES >> Proceed to BRC-163, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1111” detected? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30 A fusible link (K).
3. Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal (1) and 30 A fusible link (K).
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-233, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
C1110, C1170 ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LO
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn
ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 sec ...
C1113, C1145, C1146 yaw rate/side/decel g sensor
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn
ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 ...
Other materials:
Compressor dose dot operate
Description
SYMPTOM
Compressor dose not operate.
Diagnosis Procedure
NOTE:
• Perform self-diagnoses with CONSULT-III before performing symptom diagnosis.
If any DTC is detected,
perform the corresponding diagnosis.
• Check that refrigerant is enclosed in cooler cycle normally. If refrigeran ...
System
Intelligent key system/engine start function
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION : System Diagram
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION : System
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
• The engine start function of Intelligent Key system makes it possible to
start and stop the engine without
us ...
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”,
used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the
driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is
include ...
