Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : C1111 ABS motor, motor relay system
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1111” detected? YES >> Proceed to BRC-48, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1111” detected? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30 A fusible link (K).
3. Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal (1) and 30 A fusible link (K).
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-90, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
C1110 ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn
ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 ...
C1115 wheel sensor
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn
ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 ...
Other materials:
Diagnosis and repair work flow
Work Flow
OVERALL SEQUENCE
Reference 1··· Refer to AV-33, "MODELS WITH USB CONNECTION FUNCTION : Symptom
Table" (with USB
connection function) or AV-35, "MODELS WITHOUT USB CONNECTION FUNCTION : Symptom
Table" (without
USB connection function).
DETAILED FLOW
1.CHECK ...
U1001 Can comm circuit
Description
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time
application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex
communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error
detection ability. Many electronic
control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each c ...
Brake and clutch (if so equipped) fluid
For additional brake and clutch fluid information, see “Capacities and recommended
fuel/lubricants” of this manual.
WARNING
• Use only new fluid from a sealed container. Old, inferior or contaminated
fluid may damage the brake and clutch systems. The use of improper fluids can damage
t ...
