Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : P1220 fuel pump control module (FPCM)

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 12 - 15 V at idle.

• Before performing the following procedure, check that the engine coolant temperature is −10°C (14°F) or more.

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 5 seconds.

2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-323, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect FPCM harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between FPCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> GO TO 3.

2.CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.


4. Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ground.

3. Also check harness for short to power.


3. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.CHECK FPCM INPUT AND OUTPUT CIRCUITS

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector

3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.


3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit (fuel pump) harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and fuel level sensor unit (fuel pump) harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.


3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.CHECK FPCM

Check the FPCM. Refer to EC-325, "Component Inspection (FPCM)".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident .Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

NO >> Replace FPCM. Refer to EC-448, "Removal and Installation".

Component Inspection (FPCM)

1.CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)

Check the voltage between FPCM terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Replace FPCM. Refer to EC-448, "Removal and Installation".

    P1217 engine over temperature
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: • If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX. • If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the t ...

    P1225 TP sensor
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conductin ...

    Other materials:

    Diagnosis and repair work flow
    Work Flow OVERALL SEQUENCE DETAILED FLOW 1.INTERVIEW FOR MALFUNCTION Interview the symptom to the customer. >> GO TO 2. 2.SYMPTOM CHECK Check the symptom from the customer's information. >> GO TO 3. 3.BASIC INSPECTION Check the operation of each part. Check that any sym ...

    Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER"
    The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is include ...

    P0087 fuel pump
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: • Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs: The DTC becomes present during the first 30 seconds after the engine starts. • In low ambient temperature conditions, diagnostic cannot make difference between a normal long engine st ...