Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : P0139 HO2S2

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sensor's voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.


DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III? Do you have CONSULT-III? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> GO TO 6.

2.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform DTC WORK SUPPORT at a temperature of 0 to 30C (32 to 86F).

>> GO TO 3.

3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.With CONSULT-III


1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7. Select DATA MONITOR mode of ENGINE using CONSULT-III.

8. Make sure that COOLAN TEMP/S indicates more than 70C (158F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when COOLAN TEMP/S indication reaches to 70C (158F).

9. Open engine hood.

10. Select HO2S2 (B1) P0139 in DTC WORK SUPPORT mode of ENGINE using CONSULT-III.

11. Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT-III display.

NOTE

:
It will take at most 10 minutes until COMPLETED is displayed.

Is COMPLETED displayed on CONSULT-III screen? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> GO TO 4.

4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

>> GO TO 3.

5.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform ECM self-diagnosis.With CONSULT-III


Perform ECM self-diagnosis.

Is DTC P0139 detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-235, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END 6.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to EC-234, "Component Function Check".

NOTE

:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Proceed to EC-235, "Diagnosis Procedure".

Component Function Check

1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.Without CONSULT-III


1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Proceed to EC-222, "Diagnosis Procedure".

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-139, "Work Procedure".

2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine? YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to EC-239, "DTC Logic" or EC-243, "DTC Logic".

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to power.


5. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM


2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.

3. Also check harness for short to power.


3. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-236, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

NO >> GO TO 5.

5.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".

CAUTION:
Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

1.INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III? Do you have CONSULT-III? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> GO TO 3.

2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select DATA MONITOR mode of ENGINE usingWith CONSULT-III


1. Turn ignition switch ON and select DATA MONITOR mode of ENGINE using CONSULT-III.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Select FUEL INJECTION in ACTIVE TEST mode of ENGINE using CONSULT-III, and select HO2S2 (B1) as the monitor item with CONSULT-III.

7. Check HO2S2 (B1) at idle speed when adjusting FUEL INJECTION to 25%.

HO2S2 (B1) should be above 0.68 V at least once when the FUEL


HO2S2 (B1) should be above 0.68 V at least once when the FUEL INJECTION is + 25%.

HO2S2 (B1) should be below 0.18 V at least once when the FUEL INJECTION is − 25%.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> GO TO 6.

3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.Without CONSULT-III


1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> GO TO 4.

4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> GO TO 5.

5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> GO TO 6.

6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".

CAUTION:
Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

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