Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : P0132 A/F sensor 1

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is not inordinately high.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

3. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.

Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V? YES >> Go to EC-607, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.

2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:


NOTE

:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.

• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step 1.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to EC-607, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "Circuit Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E8, F1 • IPDM E/R harness connector E14 • 20A fuse (No. 43)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector amd ground or


4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector amd ground or ECM harness connector and ground.

5. Also check harness for short to power.


5. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> Repair or replace.

6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner (commercial service tool) and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

    P0131 A/F sensor 1
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is not inordinately low. DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR ...

    P0133 A/F sensor 1
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensat ...

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