Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : Basic inspection

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW

Work Flow

DETAILED FLOW

1.INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER

Clarify customer complaints before inspection. First of all, perform an interview utilizing STC-17, "Diagnostic Work Sheet" and reproduce symptoms as well as fully understand it. Ask customer about his/her complaints carefully. Check symptoms by driving vehicle with customer, if necessary.

CAUTION:
Customers are not professional. Never guess easily like maybe the customer means that..., or maybe the customer mentions this symptom.

>> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK SYMPTOM

Reproduce the symptom that is indicated by the customer, based on the information from the customer obtained by interview. Also check that the symptom is not caused by protection function. Refer to STC-13, "Protection Function".

CAUTION:
When the symptom is caused by normal operation, fully inspect each portion and obtain the understanding of customer that the symptom is not caused by a malfunction.

>> GO TO 3.

3.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for EPS.With CONSULT-III


Perform self-diagnosis for EPS.

Is any DTC detected? YES >> Record or print self-diagnosis results. GO TO 4.

NO >> GO TO 6.

1. Erase self-diagnostic results for EPS.With CONSULT-III


1. Erase self-diagnostic results for EPS.

2. Perform DTC confirmation procedures for the error detected system.

NOTE

:
If some DTCs are detected at the same time, determine the order for performing the diagnosis based on STC- 13, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart".

Is any DTC detected? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

5.REPAIR OR REPLACE ERROR-DETECTED PARTS

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Reconnect part or connector after repairing or replacing.

When DTC is detected, erase self-diagnostic results for EPS.

>> GO TO 7.

6.IDENTIFY ERROR-DETECTED SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

Estimate error-detected system based on symptom diagnosis and perform inspection.

Can the error-detected system be identified?

NO >> Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

7.FINAL CHECK

1. Check the reference value for EPS control unit.With CONSULT-III


1. Check the reference value for EPS control unit.

2. Recheck the symptom and check that symptom is not reproduced on the same conditions.

Is the symptom reproduced? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnostic Work Sheet

Description
In general, customers have their own criteria for a problem. Therefore, it is important to understand the symptom and status well enough by asking the customer about his/her concerns carefully. To systemize all the information for the diagnosis, prepare the interview sheet referring to the interview points.

In some cases, multiple conditions that appear simultaneously may cause a DTC to be detected.

Interview sheet sample


DTC/circuit diagnosis


    Wiring diagram
    ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED POWER STEERING SYSTEM Wiring Diagram For connector terminal arrangements, harness layouts, and alphabets in a (option abbreviation; if not described in wiring diagram), ...

    Other materials:

    Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation after Battery Disconnect
    NOTE: Before removing and installing any control units, first turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position, then disconnect both battery cables. After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both battery cables. Always use CONS ...

    Combination switch input circuit
    Diagnosis Procedure 1.CHECK INPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 1. Turn ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect BCM and combination switch connectors. 3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and combination switch harness connector. Does continuity exist? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> ...

    Bluetooth Hands-Free Phone System
    WARNING Use a phone after stopping your vehicle in a safe location. If you have to use a phone while driving, exercise extreme caution at all times so full attention may be given to vehicle operation. If you find yourself unable to devote full attention to vehicle operation while talking ...